Skip to main content
district home
Fall 2017 Athletic Season Summary
 
 
Girls’ tennis:
 
The Girls’ Tennis Team ended the season with a 7-6 overall record.  The team qualified for sectionals but lost a match with Oneida in the first round.  In individual playoffs, Courtney Otis, Madeline Mahoney, Elaina Mahoney, Caroline Keegan, Alyssa Goodwin, Marcy Gosson, Mikayla Cusick qualified for and competed in the section 3 tournament. The Girls’ Tennis team had several players that were recognized this fall and received awards from the OHSL.
  
The OHSL awards went to the following players.  Second Team All-League:  Courtney Otis, Madeline Mahoney, Elaina Mahoney.

The Girls’ Tennis team qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that will be recognized as Scholar Athletes for the fall 2017 Girls Varsity Tennis team are:  Casey Conklin, Kathleen DeMarle, Olivia Kittelberger, Sophia Shaw, Kaitlyn Kemp, Elaina Mahoney, Megan Mitchell, Mikayla Cusick, Marcy Gosson, Caroline Keegan, Madeline Mahoney, Jane Stewart, Paige Tomeny and Briyana Vanhelsdingen. 

Football:
The Football Team ended the season this fall with a 6-1 overall record in the regular season, and a 7-2 overall record for the season.  They qualified for sectionals and beat Utica Notre Dame in the Section 3 Quarterfinal game at home 43-30.  They played a great game in the Section 3 Semifinal game, but lost a hard fought battle on the gridiron to Cazenovia 3-14. 

The Football team had several players that were recognized this fall and received awards from the OHSL and Section 3. 

The OHSL awards went to the following players.  Honorable Mention: Connor Wixson, Max McAuliff, Chris Hyatt, Judah Tuttle.  Second Team All-League Defense:  Connor Widrick, Joe Martin, Mike Licamele.  Second Team All-League Offense:  Rob Seeley, Chad Casler. 
First Team All-League Defense: Ryan Pierce, Kyle Denka, Robert LoBello.  First Team All-League Offense:  Luke Norstad, Matt Reich, Nick Patterson Jr.
 
Second Team All CNY: Robert LoBello and Kyle Denka. 

First Team All CNY:  Matt Reich, Nick Patterson Jr., Ryan Pirece and Luke Norstad. 

Several members of the team were also honored as NYSPHSAA Scholar Athletes, Brayton Johnson, Rob Seeley, Liam Tierney, Noel Burkett and Ryan Pierce. 

Boys’ Soccer:
The Boys’ Soccer Team ended the season with a 13-3 record in the regular season, 15-4 overall season record.  They won the Liberty National League Championship.  The Boys’ team qualified for sectional playoffs and beat General Brown in the first round and beat Clinton in the Section 3 Quarterfinals.  They progressed to the Section 3 Semifinal game and ended up falling to Cazenovia in that game.  The Boys Soccer team had several players that were recognized this fall and received awards from the OHSL and Section 3. 

The OHSL awards went to the following players.  Second Team All-League: Con Clarke, Sam Hayduke, Shawn Manke, Brendan Shanahan.  First Team All-League: Carter Austin, David Bosak, Sam Grattan, Noah LeFever.  

First Team All-CNY and OHSL League Player of the Year:  David Bosak   
         

The Boys’ Soccer team qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that will be recognized as Scholar Athletes for the fall 2017 Boys Varsity Soccer team are:  Dakota Baker, Stephen Matro, Joshua Boos, David Bosak, Bryce Kelly, Sean Libera, Matthew Mathieson, Patrick Morocco, Lukas Staysuk, Hugh White, Justin Costa, Sam Grattan, Sam Hayduke, Noah LeFever, Shawn Make, Matthew Reagan, Jack Santariello, Brendan Shanahan and Tyler Silliman. 
 
Girls’ Volleyball:
The Girls’ Volleyball Team ended the season with a 9-3 League Record and a 10-5 overall record. The Girls’ qualified for sectional playoffs and beat Homer in the Section 3 Quarterfinals.  They lost to Cazenovia in the Section 3 Semifinal game at Cazenovia. 

The Girls’ Volleyball team had several players that were recognized this fall and received awards from the OHSL and Section 3. 
The OHSL awards went to the following players.  Honorable Mention:  Grace Hoey, Rachel Randall.  Second Team All-League:  Meghan O’Brien.  First Team All-League:  Sydney French, Julia Piorkowski, Olivia Quick. 

All CNY Honors:  Julia Piorkowski, Olivia Quick.  Sixth Team All-State:  Olivia Quick.   
        
The team also qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that will be recognized as Scholar Athletes for the fall 2017 Girls Varsity Volleyball team are:  Sydney French, Michaela Godbold, Sophia Matthews, Grace Hoey, Julia Piorkowski, Olivia Quick, Rachel Randall and Lauren Young.

Girls’ Soccer:
The Girls’ Soccer Team ended the season with an 8-3-1 League Record and an 11-5-1 overall record. The team qualified for sectional playoffs and they lost to Holland Patent in the first round of playoffs.  The Girls’ Soccer Team had several players that were recognized this fall and received awards from the OHSL and Section 3. 

The OHSL awards went to the following players.  Honorable Mention:  Olivia Bird, Kendall Koloski, Katherine Locastro.  Second Team All-League:  Grace Coon, Kaleigh Kemp, Taylor Reich.  First Team All-league:  Macie Szalach, Anna Vetsch.

All CNY Honors, All Section 3 Honors, All-State Class B Honors go to:  Anna Vetsch.    
     

The team also qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that will be recognized as Scholar Athletes for the fall 2017 Girls’ Varsity Soccer team are:  Lillian Locastro, Macie Szalach, Jasmine Brockway, Emily Durand, Emma Garn, Emma Holzwarth, Emma Hutchings, Kendall Koloski, Shannon Linn, Samantha Tone, Caroline Trytek, Anna Vetsch, Katy Wangsness, Olivia Bird, Mary Colella, Grace Coon, Ashley Gilmore, Kaleigh Kemp, Quinn Kinsella, Elise LaBombard, Katherine Locastro, Lauren Lundrigan and Lily Powell.

Girls’ Swimming:
All three of our Girls’ swimmers qualified for and competed in the Section 3 Swim championships.  Allison Comer, in the 500 Free, and the 200 Free.  Emily Comer, in the 500 Free and the 50 Free.  Emily also swam in the state Qualifier Meet in the 500 Free and placed 24th.  Grace Femano, in the 100 yd. Free, and the 100 yd. Grace Femano placed second in the 100 m Backstroke at the Section Championship Meet.  Grace also competed in the State Qualifier Meet in the 100 yd. Free and she placed second in the 100 yd. Backstroke.

All three of our Girls’ swimmers were recognized this fall and received awards from the OHSL. 
 
The OHSL awards went to the following players.  Second Team All-League:  Allison Comer, Emily Comer.  First Team All-League:  Grace Femano.
 
Emily Comer was also recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete.
 
Boys’ and Girls’ Cross Country:
The teams had another great season this year, improving their times in each race.  The Girls’ team placed tenth overall in the Sectional Championships race at VVS.  Meaghan Strempel placed seventh in the Sectional Championship race and qualified to run in the NYSPHSAA State Championships. The Boys’ Team placed third in the Sectional Championship race at VVS.  Joe Riccardi placed third overall in that race and qualified to run in the NYSPHSAA State Championship.  Meaghan Strempel placed 48th overall at the NYSPHSAA Championships, and she came in 9th place for all participants from Section 3.  Placing in the top 10 finishers from section 3 at the NYSPHSAA championships earned Meaghan a medal at the State Championships.  Joe Riccardi had an outstanding race at the NYSPHSAA Championships and was honored as a medalist at the NYSPHSAA Championships, placing 12th overall, and coming in second place for all participants from Section III. 

The Girls’ Cross Country Team had several players that were recognized this fall and received awards from the OHSL and Section 3.  The OHSL awards went to the following players.  Second Team All-League:  Madeleine Caron.  First Team All-League: Morgan Gould. 
Second Team All CNY:  Meaghan Strempel. 

The team also qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that will be recognized as Scholar Athletes for the fall 2017 Girls Varsity Cross Country team are:  Amy Francesconi, Faith Norstad, Meaghan Strempel, Alexandria Wennberg, Carolyn Carlic, Morgan Gould, Violet Moncavage and Madeleine Caron. 

The Boys’ Cross Country Team had several players that were recognized this fall and received awards from the OHSL and Section 3.  The OHSL awards went to the following players.  Second Team All-League: Riley Burns, Grayson Hoag.  First Team All-League: Ethan Mosure, Joe Riccardi. 
First Team All CNY: Joe Riccardi. 

The team also qualified to be recognized as a NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team.  The individuals that will be recognized as Scholar Athletes for the fall 2017 Boys’ Varsity Cross Country team are:  Quinn Clarke, Thomas Hoey, Kevin Huss, Aiden Shea, Kyle Stottlar, Ryan White, Joshua Batolotta, Cahal Donovan, Trevor Guerrina, Grayson Hoag, Jackson Masters, Nickolas Roseboom, Justin Schoeneck, Riley Burns, Ethan Mosure, Joe Riccardi, Jaiden Capozzi and Benjamin Watling. 

Congratulations to all of our athletes on an outstanding season, and to all of our Scholar Athletes, All-League, All-CNY, All-State award winners!

NYSPHSAA honors those teams whose student athletes excel in the classroom.  NYSPHSAA requires minimally that 75% of the team’s roster of athletes have a GPA 90.00% and higher in the marking period during the season to qualify as a Scholar Athlete team.  The individual students that contributed to the team GPA are recognized with a scholar athlete pin.  Athletes that maintained a GPA 90.00% and higher whose team did not meet the requirements are also recognized.


 


Our Schools
K.C. Heffernan Elementary
C.S. Driver Middle School
Marcellus Sr. High School

Departments
Communications Office
Instructional Technology
Transportation
Buildings and Grounds
Food Service
Libraries
Athletics
High School Guidance

About Us
Administration
Marcellus Academic Club
Staff Directory
School Report Card
Board of Education
Employment Opportunities
Use of Facilities

District Info
District Calendar
Code of Conduct
Use of Facilities
APPR Plan
District RTI Plan
Emergency S.A.V.E. Plan
Common Core
Mandated Information
Sex Offender Registry

Staff Links
mediaCONNECT
NYSED
Personnel Links
Staff E-Mail
Sub Service
SchoolTool
Teacher Verification
AIMS Web
IEP Direct



Parents
School Messenger
SchoolTool Parent Portal
Dignity Act
Code of Conduct
New student Registration
Sex Offender Registry
Menus
How to Solve Problems
MySchoolBucks
Summer School